How to Watch the 2023 Golden Globes: Date, Hosts, Nominations

One of the most controversial awards shows (that’s saying something) is back on TV. Hooray?

The Golden Globes, also known as the Hollywood Foreign Press Association Television and Film Awards, will air Tuesday, January 10 on NBC. (It also streams live on Peacock.) The show was was pulled from its usual TV spot last yearfollowing protests over the organization’s lack of diversity. After a restructuringincluding the addition of more color journalists, the show is back in business.

Possibly one of the best things about it is that Jenna Ortega gets an acting nomination for Wednesday. The worst? Paddy Considine was snubbed for House of the Dragon. Find the full list of nominations here here or below, as well as who is hosting, start times and where to watch or stream the show.

Start times and dates of the 2023 Golden Globes

This year’s Golden Globes will take place on Tuesday, January 10 at 8:00 PM ET/5:00 PM PT. The show takes place at The Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, California. E! will cover the red carpet starting at 6pm ET/3pm PT.

Who hosts?

Stand up comedian Jerrod Carmichael is your host for 2023. He starred in the semi-autobiographical sitcom The Carmichael Show and in the 2021 comedy-drama On the Count of Three.

How to watch (or stream) the 2023 Golden Globes

You can watch the show from 5 p.m. PT on NBC or stream it live on Peacock — NBC’s streaming service, which is free with ads or $5/month/$50/year for the premium tier (also with ads).

YouTube TV costs $65 per month and includes NBC. Enter your zip code channel listing page To see what’s live, local networks are available where you live.

For $35 per month, Sling TV’s blue tier offers NBC in select markets.

Fubo offers live NBC for $70 per month.

Start time and where to watch in Australia

In Australia, the show begins at noon AEDT on Wednesday 11th January. (The red carpet starts at 11am) Stan will be streaming the show included in your subscription this year.

Start time and where to watch in the UK

In the UK, prices will be announced on Wednesday 11th January from 1am GMT. Stream the ceremony on Peacock, available on Sky and NOW.

2023 Golden Globes nominations

tragicomedy The Banshees by Inisherin, starring Colin Farrell and Brendan Gleeson, is the most important film to watch out for. Meanwhile mockumentary sitcom Abbott Elementary School leads TV nominations. house of the dragon received two nominations: Best Drama and Best Actress for Emma D’Arcy. Star Wars series Andor probably should have garnered more than his one nomination: Best Actor for Star Diego Luna.

Knives Out Sequel Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery is nominated for Best Motion Picture (Musical or Comedy).

Netflix

film categories

Best Film (Drama)

  • Avatar: The Way of Water
  • elvis
  • The Fabelmans
  • tar
  • Top Gun: Maverick

Best Film (Musical or Comedy)

  • Babylon
  • The Banshees by Inisherin
  • Everything everywhere at once
  • Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • triangle of sadness

Best Animated Film

  • Pinocchio by Guillermo del Toro
  • Inu-Oh
  • Marcel the Shell with shoes on
  • Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
  • To redden

Best Picture (non-English language)

  • All quiet on the western front (Germany)
  • Argentina, 1985 (Argentina)
  • Close (Belgium)
  • Withdrawal decision (South Korea)
  • RRR (India)

Best Lead Actress (Drama)

  • Cate Blanchett (Tar)
  • Olivia Colman (Empire of Light)
  • Viola Davis (The Lady King)
  • Ana de Armas (Blonde)
  • Michelle Williams (The Fabelmans)

Best Actor (Drama)

  • Austin ButlerElvis
  • Brendan Fraser (The Whale)
  • Hugh Jackman (The Son)
  • Bill Nighty (alive)
  • Jeremy Pope (The Inspection)

Best Actress (Musical or Comedy)

  • Lesley Manville (Mrs. Harris goes to Paris)
  • Margot Robbie (Babylon)
  • Anya Taylor-Joy (The Menu)
  • Emma Thompson (Good luck Leo Grande)
  • Michelle Yeoh (Everything Everywhere at Once)

Best Actor (Musical or Comedy)

  • Diego Calva (Babylon)
  • Daniel Craig (Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery)
  • Adam Driver (White Noise)
  • Colin Farrell (The Banshees of Inisherin)
  • Ralph Fiennes (The Menu)

The best supporting actress

  • Angela Bassett (Black Panther: Wakanda Forever)
  • Kerry Condon (The Banshees of Inisherin)
  • Jamie Lee Curtis (Everything Everywhere at Once)
  • Dolly De Leon (Triangle of Sadness)
  • Carey Mulligan (she said)

Best supporting actor

  • Brendan Gleeson (The Banshees of Inisherin)
  • Barry Keoghan (The Banshees of Inisherin)
  • Brad Pitt (Babylon)
  • Ke Huy Quan (Everything everywhere at once)
  • Eddie Redmayne (The Good Nurse)

Best Director

  • James Cameron (Avatar: The Way of Water)
  • Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert (Everything Everywhere at Once)
  • Baz Luhrmann (Elvis)
  • Martin McDonagh (The Banshees of Inisherin)
  • Steven Spielberg (The Fablemans)

Best Screenplay

  • The Banshees by Inisherin, Martin McDonagh
  • All everywhere at once, Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert
  • The Fabelmans, Steven Spielberg, Tony Kushner
  • Tar, Todd Field
  • Women Speak, Sarah Polley

Best Original Score

  • Babylon, Justin Hurwitz
  • The Banshees by Inisherin, Carter Burwell
  • The Fabelmans, John Williams
  • Pinocchio by Guillermo del Toro, Alexandre Desplat
  • Women speak, Hildur Guðnadóttir

Best Original Song

  • Black Panther: Wakanda Forever, “Lift Me Up” by Tems, Ludwig Göransson, Rihanna and Ryan Coogler
  • William del Toro’s Pinocchio, “Ciao Papa” by Alexandre Desplat, Roeban Katz, William del Toro
  • RRR, “Naatu Naatu” by Kala Bhairava, MM Keeravani, Rahul Sipligunj
  • Top Gun: Maverick, Lady Gaga’s Hold My Hand, Bloodpop, Benjamin Rice
  • Where the Crayfish Sing, “Carolina” by Taylor Swift
  • Severance Photo 010101 Apple TV Adam Scott

    The sci-fi psychological thriller Severance is nominated for Best Drama Series.

    AppleTVPlus

TV categories

Best Drama Series

  • Better call Saul
  • The crown
  • house of the dragon
  • ozark
  • severance pay

Best Musical or Comedy Series

  • Abbott Elementary School
  • The bear
  • Chop
  • Only murders in the building
  • Wednesday

Best Limited Series, Anthology Series or TV Movie

  • Black bird
  • Dahmer – Monsters: The Story of Jeffrey Dahmer
  • The Dropout
  • pam and tommy
  • The White Lotus

Best Lead Actress (Drama)

  • Emma D’Arcy (House of the Dragon)
  • Laura Linney (Ozark)
  • Imelda Staunton (The Crown)
  • Hilary Swank (Alaska Daily)
  • Zendaya (euphoria)

Best Actor (Drama)

  • Jeff Bridges (The Old Man)
  • Kevin Costner (Yellowstone)
  • Diego Luna (Andor)
  • Bob Odenkirk (Better call Saul)
  • Adam Scott (severance pay)

Best Actress (Musical or Comedy)

  • Quinta Brunson (Abbott Elementary School)
  • Kaley Cuoco (The Flight Attendant)
  • Selena Gomez (Indoor Murders Only)
  • Jenna Ortega (Wednesday)
  • Jean Smart (Hacks)

Best Actor (Musical or Comedy)

  • Donald Glover (Atlanta)
  • Bill HaderBarry
  • Steve Martin (Inside Murders Only)
  • Martin Short (Inside Murders only)
  • Jeremy Allen White (The Bear)

Best Supporting Actress (Musical, Comedy or Drama)

  • Elizabeth Debicki (The Crown)
  • Hannah Einbinder (Hacks)
  • Julia Garner (Ozark)
  • Janelle James (Abbott Elementary School)
  • Sheryl Lee Ralph (Abbott Elementary School)

Best Supporting Actor (Musical, Comedy or Drama)

  • John Lithgow (The Old Man)
  • Jonathan Pryce (The Crown)
  • John Turturro (severance pay)
  • Tyler James Williams (Abbott Elementary School)
  • Henry Winkler Barry

Best Actress (Limited Series, Anthology Series or TV Movie)

  • Jessica Chastain (George and Tammy)
  • Julia Garner (inventing Anna)
  • Lily James (Pam and Tommy)
  • Julia Roberts (Gaslite)
  • Amanda Seyfried (The Dropout)

Best Actor (Limited Series, Anthology Series or TV Movie)

  • Taron Egerton (Black Bird)
  • Colin Firth (The Staircase)
  • Andrew Garfield (Under the Banner of Heaven)
  • Evan Peters (Dahmer – Monsters: The Story of Jeffrey Dahmer)
  • Sebastian Stan (Pam and Tommy)

Best Supporting Actress (Limited Series, Anthology Series or TV Movie)

  • Jennifer Coolidge (The White Lotus)
  • Claire Danes (Fleishman is in trouble)
  • Daisy Edgar-Jones (Under the Banner of Heaven)
  • Niecy Nash (Dahmer – Monsters: The Story of Jeffrey Dahmer)
  • Aubrey Plaza (The White Lotus)

Best Supporting Actor (Limited Series, Anthology Series, or TV Movie)

  • F. Murray Abraham (The White Lotus)
  • Domhnall Gleeson (The Patient)
  • Paul Walter Hauser (Black Bird)
  • Richard Jenkins (Dahmer – Monsters: The Story of Jeffrey Dahmer)
  • Seth Rogen (Pam and Tommy)

#Watch #Golden #Globes #Date #Hosts #Nominations

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *